If the Executor will not alter his behavior and correct any damage to the interested persons satisfaction, the judge will hold a hearing. If youre already swamped, look into getting professional help or asking the probate court to seek a replacement. The challenger will be able to present evidence about the reasons why the executor should be removed. It is not intended to be legal advice. Peter Klenk is the founding member of Klenk Law, a seven attorney boutique estate planning law firm. No, it doesnt involve an ankle monitor. Forms, Real Estate Business Packages, Construction Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Forms, Small | Agreements, Sale If this is all beyond you then you need to hire a probate litigation lawyer. Under Pennsylvania law, an executor may be removed if he or she is wasting or mismanaging the estate or has failed to perform any duty imposed by law.