App. [1] https://www.uscourts.gov/sites/default/files/Rules%20of%20Civil%20Procedure. Compass Bank v. MFP Financial Services, Inc.,152 S.W.3d 844, 852 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, pet. 23 Legal Defenses To Foreclosure: How To Beat The Bank by Doucet, Troy [8] https://www.lexisnexis.com/legalnewsroom/real-estate/b/real-estate-law-blog/posts/the-duty-to-mitigate-damages-but-i-didn-t-do-anything-wrong#:~:text=The%20duty%20to%20mitigate%20damages%2C%20also%20known%20as%20the%20%22doctrine,of%20a%20breaching%20party's%20actions. 402.302, which states that under the Wisconsin U.C.C., "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract." IN RE FIRST PHOENIX-WESTON, LLC 575 B.R. Generally, predatory mortgage lending means any unscrupulous practice in which a lender takes advantage of a borrower.