or responses to interrogatories shall be transmitted by electronic mail to an email A sample verification clause that may be used in civil litigation in California superior court. There is no form for your answer, but you typically have to respond in a specified format, using paper with numbers down the left-hand side, with your name and address at the top left, the name of the court and of the case, and the case number. Notice of said motion (c) must be served within 45 days of the service of the verified response (five extra days if mailed pursuant to C.C.P. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Therefore, it could also be argued that when a party serves only objections to propounded discovery, without substantive verified responses, then a motion to compel further discovery responses would be proper (creating the duty to meet and confer and serve notice of motion to compel further