Proc., 2033.420). (a) In addition to the number of interrogatories permitted by Sections 2030.030 and 2030.040, a party may propound a supplemental interrogatory to elicit any later acquired information bearing on all answers previously made by any party in response to interrogatories. Proc., 2030.300(c) (Interrogatories); 2031.310(c) (Inspection Demands); 2033.290(c) (Requests for Admission).) Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Verification Form - California Department of Industrial Relations Make a list in your template. Atty: And you answered those questions to the best of your knowledge at the time, correct? 2030.210 Requirements For Appropriate Responses. (c) The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection. Otherwise, questions full of legalese and complexities will be lost on the jury and you will give up the pop or the gotcha moment in the impeachment cross-examination.